Archive for November, 2005

Last Day of November

Posted: November 30, 2005 in Uncategorized
On this last day of November 2005, I got two perfect scores on my tests!!!  I got 100 on my Loading in the moring, and then another 100 on Navigation in the afternoon!!!  Actually, it’s not that amazing, cuz bunch of ppl got perfect scores too…   But I’m old and I smoke… hahaha~   
 
Another big news of the day – "The Ugly Ducklings Are BACK!"  Amazingly, there are 8 of the little ones again… I wonder… Do ducks always lay 8 eggs?
 
Tomorrow is another flying day~   The weather is weird again though…

Shortfield Landing

Posted: November 29, 2005 in Uncategorized
Today I finally got sent for shortfield and flapless solo~ Yeah~    Finally making some progress~ 
 
I was going to charge my pre-pay cellphone card today, but then I found out that I can do that online! Vodafone RULES!  But I still need to go into town one of these days to pay for the stupid speeding ticket  My instructor says everyone here thinks that the speeding cameras here in AUS is to generate revenue for the government… Because once his friend got a ticket, and he made the check out to … XXX’s revenue funds (XXX being the prime minister or something… I forgot…), and guess what? The check was cleared and cashed 
 
Anyway,  the real reason that I am not going is I have to standby in case the crosswind picks up and I have to get ready for crosswind solo… Man…
 
As you can see, a jet was passing by the top of our house, and the yellowish thing on the bottom of the picture was my finger… Not some sand storm…

Why Isn’t Today Friday?

Posted: November 28, 2005 in Uncategorized
The circuit was bumpy today…  Have to get use to that…
 
The dinner was not very good today…  Have to get use to that…
 
oh yeah… btw.. Burger King is NOT Hungry George   Hungry George is like.. KLG to KFCHungry "Jack" is Burger King… I will go and take pictures of Hungry Jack when I go into town tomorrow to pay for my SPEEDING TICKET… freaking !#%!#@@…

Sunday Dinner

Posted: November 27, 2005 in Uncategorized
After much struggle, Jet, Stanley, David, Alan, and I decided to go to downtown Adelaide to have Japanese food.  After 30 minutes on the train, and another 15-minute walk, we found out that the Japanese restaurant "Genki" is CLOSED on sundays  So we ended up at the Cantonese BBQ place "Everybody Good – 大家好"  I had wonton noodles, it was not bad. 
 
Then we decided to go sing at the No. 1 KTV in town, KBOX!  It’s No. 1 because it’s the ONLY ONE  After two hours of singing, we realized that we missed the train by about 10 minutes  So we hung around the train station for an hour…  We walked over to the… Adelaide Festival Center, I think that was its name…  Took some pictures, and that was it… Sunday is over, get ready for another week of suffering and torture
 
Oh yeah… Burger King here is called "Hungry George"… It sells exactly the same stuff… Whopper and everything…  if you want to know why… goto their website Hungry George~

Good Luck Buddy

Posted: November 26, 2005 in Uncategorized
Last night after dinner, we all came home and sat around to chat, and talk.  Some of us stayed up till 430 to go straight to the airport to see Ryan off.  Russ drove while we joked around and talk about crap.  When we got to the airport,  I can’t believe that many ppl actually go to the airport that early to fly… We took group pictures like a tour group.  Then it was about time… We all gave Ryan a hug, and waved him good bye.  It was not a good feeling to see one of us leave this early.  We spent like everyday from morning till night for the past 3 months.  It was hard for everyone, and it was a very quite ride back home… 
 
I hope we won’t have go to the airport again before next August.
 
See ya later, Ryan~

Mixed Emotions

Posted: November 25, 2005 in Uncategorized
Today was a VERY windy day…  With Crosswind at 22 knots and Gust up to 30 knots, Mr. Eng asked all of us who didn’t get sent Crosswind Solo to get briefed and go fly…   To make a long story short, in the end, it was too strong for us so no one got sent solo…
 
Tonight, we all went out to dinner for 3 reasons.
 
First, Jet and Stanley took the GFPT (General Flying Progress Test) today and both passed~   Basically, it’s a license to carry passengers… well… with limitations of course. 
 
Second, it was David’s birthday yesterday, and Jay’s birthday tomorrow~
 
Third, Ryan will be going back to TPE tomorrow… 
 
After dinner, I went to the market and bought some fruits~ and I never noticed, the cross section of a Papaya looks like a star!  And they call Papaya – Papayi… Interesting… I also bought half a kilo of cherry!!!! My fav!!!!

Low Level Cruising

Posted: November 24, 2005 in Uncategorized
When I woke up this morning, I was on top of my blanket, with lights still on, BAK work sheet under my face  Good thing I went over it last night, so I passed the BAK Final, again, with a score of 93~ which I think is lower than the first time I took it…   The second exam of the day was Meteorology.  That shit is hard…   I thought I had FAILED the test, but when we got our score back, I got 80! Not good, but I PASSED!   Two more tests next week~ Good luck to me!